Open Competition Results

Ladies Fourball 31/8/2018

1st Ann Kavanagh & Miriam Lawlor (Naas) 37 points

2nd Frances Mayberry (Newlands)

& Marie Moynihan (Ballinascorney) 36 points

 

Mens Fourball 31/8/2018

1st  Frank Smyth & John Kernan  43 points

2nd  Tom McDonnell & Martin Murphy  42 points

3rd  Terry Day & Dave Fox  40 points

 

 

Ladies Open Fourball Stableford 31st July 2018

Winners: Dee Byers (Delgany) and Maree Dolan (Powerscourt) 39 points last 6

Runners Up: Barbara McWilliams (Delgany) and Anne Kelly (Old Conna) 39 points last 9

3rd: Judy Burne Murray (Edmondstown) and Bernie McCarthy (Elm Park) 39 points

 

 

Open Week 2 Person Rumble 03/06/2018 00
Place Name Score
1st Place Mens Frank Burke 15 Eddie Deegan 21 54 Points Winning on Last 6
2nd Place Barry Gallagher 13 Pat Hawes 24 54 Points
1st Place Mixed John Purcell 30 Lila Purcell 36 50 Points Ashbourne GC
2nd Place Mixed Stephen 8 and Anne Keogh 28 47 Points
1st Place Ladies Maire Kelly 21 Grace Pidgeon 26 47 Points

 

Competition name Date CSS
Open Week Men’s Singles Stableford 02/06/2018 69
Place Name Score
1st Brian McCarthy (12) 41 points (winning on back 9)
2nd Robert Bradshaw (10) 41 points (winning on back 9)
Best Gross Gary Flynn (3) 34 points gross
3rd Padraig Stokes (16) 41 points
Class 1 Philip Barnes (10) 36 points
class 2 Conor O’Riordan (15) 39 points
Class 3 Sean Donnelly (21) 38 points
2’s
Name Hole

 

Competition name Date CSS
Ladies Singles Stableford 02/06/2018 73
Place Name Score
Winner Katherine Peters (16) 35 points
Runner Up Mags McDarby (22) 32 Points
3rd Trish Caren (36) 28pts (back9)

 

Competition name Date CSS
Open Ladies Singles Stableford 01/06/2018 71
Place Name Score
Winner Sheila Heffernan 21 34 points last 9
Runner Up Mags McDarby (22) 34 points
2’s
Name Hole

 

 

Competition name Date CSS
Open Men’s Singles Stableford 01/06/2018 69
Place Name Score
Winner & Best Gross Robert Walshe (6) 42 points nett 36 points gross
2nd John Tierney (8) 40 points
3rd Rory O’Brien (The Castle 6) 38 points
Class 1 (0-11) Alex Coffey (7) 36 points
Class 2 (12-18) Derek Whelan (13) 37 points (winning on last 9)
Class 3 (19+) Sean Coffey (20) 37 points (winning on last 3)

Ladies Open Scotch Foursomes 31st May 2018

Winners: Rita Black (Ardee) and Ruth Black (Swords) 40 points

Runners Up: Mags McDarby and Cait Conlon 39 points

**

Competition name Date
Men’s Open Week Fourball 30/05/2018
Place Name Score
1st Eammon Brandon (10) & Alec Byrne (Dun Laoghaire 26) 48 points
2nd Leo Harmon (13) & Ken Monaghan (15) 45 points (winning on last 6)
3rd Sean Tinkler (20) & John J Whelan (23) 45 points
Front 9 Winners Richard Hill (25) & Eamonn de Loughry 22 points (winning on last 6)
Back 9 Winners Denzil Jones (24) & Gerry McGrath (16) 23 points

**

Tuesday 29th May – Open Team of 4 Champagne Scramble

Winners: Maureen Mason (Delgany) Maura McKenna (Elm Park) Beth O’Nolan (Grange) and Dolores Hayes (Charlsland) 91 points on last 9

Runners Up: Eileen Broderick, Pauline Burke, Mairead Coghlan and Marie Bolger 91 points

Longest Drive: Anna O’Loughlin

Nearest the Pin: Dolores Hayes (Charlsland)

Date CSS
Men’s Open Singles Stableford 14/05/2018 69
Place Name Score
1st Killian Lacy (20) 42 points
2nd Donal Kelly (20) 38 points
3rd Stephen Goff (Powerscourt 10) 36 points
Class A (50-64) Aidan Lacy (5) 33 points
Class B (65-74) David Menzies (16) 34 points (winning on last 9)
Class C (75+) Bob Fullam (25) 32 points
Competition name Date CSS
Place Name Score Options

Ladies Open Singles Stableford 07/05/2018 Winner -Tanja Junghenn (23 )  33 points Runner Up – Tish Balfe (31) Slievnamon  32 points